Scientific Computing with Python
Austin, Texas • July 10-16, 2017
 

SciPy 2017 Talk and Poster Schedule

The SciPy 2017 General Conference features talks and posters in 2 Specialized Topic Tracks: Machine Learning and AI and SciPy Tools; and 8 Mini-Symposia Tracks: Astronomy, Biology, Biophysics and Biostatistics, Computational Science and Numerical Techniques, Data Science, Earth, Ocean and Geoscience, Materials Science and Engineering, Neuroscience, and Open Data and Reproducibility.

In addition, Birds of a Feather (BoF) sessions (informal self-organized discussions) and Lightning Talks (5 minutes with a general audience on a topic of your choosing) are a great way to share your work and ideas.  To round out your conference plans, see these details on SciPy social events and restaurants and local attractions.


Wednesday, July 12
7:30-9:00Breakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
9:00-9:15Welcome
Grand Ballroom
9:15-10:00Keynote: Academic Open Source
Grand Ballroom
Kathryn Huff, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00-10:30Mid-morning Break
Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00GeneralEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceNeuroscience
Python + Tableau: Building an Interactive and Beautiful Data Visualization with TabPy
Grand Ballroom
Chloe Tseng
Using Python to Process and Visualize Real-Time Atmospheric Data During VORTEX-SE
Room 204
Abby Kenyon, Texas Tech University
Aaron Hill, Texas Tech University
MNE-Python to See the Brain at a Millisecond Time-Scale
Room 203
Alexandre Gramfort, INRIA
11:00-11:30GeneralEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceNeuroscience
Dataflow Notebooks: Encoding and Using Cell Dependencies
Grand Ballroom
David Koop
Global 5 Meter Resolution Time Series Mosaics
Room 204
Amit Kapadia, Planet
pulse2percept: A Python-based Simulation Framework for Bionic Vision
Room 203
Michael Beyeler, Department of Psychology, University of Washington, Institute for Neuroengineering (UWIN), Universit
Ariel Rokem, eScience Institute, University of Washington
Geoffrey M. Boynton, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Ione Fine, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
11:30-12:00GeneralEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceNeuroscience
bqplot - Seamless Interactive Visualizations in the Jupyter Notebook
Grand Ballroom
Dhruv Madeka, Bloomberg LP, New York University
From the Field to Geostationary Orbit: Mapping Lightning with Python
Room 204
Eric Bruning, Texas Tech University
PyHRF: A Python Library for the Analysis of fMRI Data Based on the Study of Hemodynamics
Room 203
Jaime Arias, Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes
Philippe Ciuciu
Michel Dojat
Florence Forbes
Aina Frau-Pascual
Thomas Perret
Jan Warnking
12:00-2:00Lunch Break
See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions
1:00-2:00BoF
Grand Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
2:00-2:30GeneralData ScienceMaterials Science and Engineering
nbgrader: A Tool for Creating and Grading Assignments in the Jupyter Notebook
Grand Ballroom
Jessica Hamrick, University of California, Berkeley
Matthias Bussonnier
Jonathan Frederic
Brian Granger
Logan Page
Min Ragan-Kelley
Carol Willing
Experience with Data Science for the Programming Impaired: Analysis of Biological Data Using Spreadsheets and Python
Room 204
Joseph Hellerstein
The OOF Finite Element Tool for Materials Science
Room 203
Andrew Reid, NIST
2:30-3:00GeneralData ScienceMaterials Science and Engineering
Robust Color Matching of Geospatial Data: An Alternative to Histogram Matching
Grand Ballroom
Joe Kington
Using Mystic to Accelerate Data Science
Room 204
Michael McKerns
Quantifying Plastic Deformation using Machine Learning
Room 203
Michail Tzimas, West Virginia University
3:00-3:30Mid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
3:30-4:00GeneralData ScienceMaterials Science and Engineering
Berryconda : Scientific Python on the Raspberry Pi
Grand Ballroom
Jonathan Helmus
Reskit — A Library for Creating and Curating Reproducible Pipelines for Scientific Machine Learning
Room 204
Dmitry Petrov
Alexander Ivanov
Daniel Moyer
Materials Project - A Prime Case of Software Engineering in Materials Sciences
Room 203
Patrick Huck
4:00-4:30GeneralData ScienceMaterials Science and Engineering
MatchPy: A Pattern Matching Library
Grand Ballroom
Manuel Krebber, RWTH Aachen University
Distributed Convex Optimization for GLMs
Room 204
Chris White, Capital One
Hussain Sultan, AQN Strategies
Designing a Python-based Monte Carlo Tool for Generating Non-Equilibrium Semi-Crystalline Polymer Configurations
Room 203
Tyler Martin
4:30-5:30Lightning Talks
Grand Ballroom
5:30-6:30Poster Session and Job Fair
Grand Ballroom
7:00-9:00Annual Reception
Scholz's Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd (walking distance from AT&T Center)

Thursday, July 13
7:30-9:00Breakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
9:00-9:15Welcome
Grand Ballroom
9:15-10:00Keynote: Coding for Science and Innovation
Grand Ballroom
Gaël Varoquaux, INRIA
10:00-10:30Mid-morning Break
Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00SciPy ToolsEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceComputational Science and Numerical Techniques
Composable Multiprocessing and Multithreading for Numeric Libraries
Grand Ballroom
Anton Malakhov, Intel Corporation
Anton Gorshkov, Intel Corporation
Terry Wilmarth
Bringing the Generic Mapping Tools to Python
Room 204
Leonardo Uieda, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA, Faculdade de Geologia, Uni
Paul Wessel, Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Sarkas: A Fast Pure-Python Molecular Dynamics Code
Room 203
Gautham Dharuman, Michigan State University
Michael S. Murillo, Michigan State University
Yongjun Choi, Michigan State University
11:00-11:30SciPy ToolsEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceComputational Science and Numerical Techniques
Dash - A New Framework for Building User Interfaces for Technical Computing
Grand Ballroom
Chris Parmer
Interactive Geophysics
Room 204
Lindsey Heagy, University of British Columbia
Rowan Cockett
Optimised Finite Difference Computation from Symbolic Equations
Room 203
Michael Lange, Imperial College London, UK
Navjot Kukreja, Imperial College London, UK
Fabio Luporini, Imperial College London, UK
Mathias Louboutin, The University of British Columbia, Canada
Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, UK
11:30-12:00SciPy ToolsEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceComputational Science and Numerical Techniques
Diversity & Inclusion at the SciPy Conference
Grand Ballroom
Julie Hollek, Twitter
Pygridtools: A Collaboration Academia, Open Source, and the Private Sector
Room 204
Paul Hobson, Geosyntec Consultants
Systematic Application of PySPH to Bubble Dynamics
Room 203
Erin Arai, Boston University
12:00-1:30Lunch Buffet
Outside the Grand Ballroom
12:15-1:30Diversity Luncheon
Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2
Tracy Teal
1:30-2:00SciPy ToolsSciPy ToolsBiology, Biophysics and Biostatistics
The Spyder Ecosystem of Plugins
Grand Ballroom
Carlos Cordoba
Make it Work, Make it Right, Make it Fast - Debugging and Profiling in Dask
Room 204
James Crist
Predicting Phenotype from Genotype with Machine Learning
Room 203
Speaker: Patricia Francis-Lyon, University of San Francisco
Author: Shraddha Lanka, University of San Francisco
Author: Lakshmi Navin Arbatti, University of San Francisco
Author: Gaurika Tyagi, University of San Francisco
Author: Hung Do, University of San Francisco
2:00-2:30GeneralData ScienceMaterials Science and Engineering
The Demeshening: The Next Generation of Particle Support in yt
Grand Ballroom
Nathan Goldbaum, University of Illinois
Meagan Lang, University of Illinois
Big Data Processing with Apache Beam Python
Room 204
Robert Bradshaw
Tomviz: A Platform for Reproducible Materials Tomography
Room 203
Marcus Hanwell, Kitware
2:30-3:00GeneralData ScienceOpen Data and Reproducibility
Make Your Observational Study an Experiment
Grand Ballroom
Peter Skipper
Deploying Interactive Jupyter Dashboards for Visualizing Hundreds of Millions of Datapoints, in 30 Lines of Python
Room 204
Philipp Rudiger, Continuum Analytics Inc.
James A. Bednar, Continuum Analytics
Jean-Luc Stevens, Continuum Analytics
Introducing JOSS: The Journal of Open Source Software
Room 203
Kyle Niemeyer, Oregon State University
Arfon Smith
Lorena Barba
George Githinji
Melissa Gymrek
Kathryn Huff
Daniel Katz
Christopher Madan
Abigail Cabunoc Mayes
Kevin Moerman
Pjotr Prins
Karthik Ram
Ariel Rokem
Tracy Teal
Jake Vanderplas
3:00-3:30Mid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
3:30-4:00GeneralData ScienceOpen Data and Reproducibility
Scientific MicroPython on Microcontrollers and IoT
Grand Ballroom
Roberto Colistete Jr
HDF Data Services
Room 204
John Readey
Creating Reproducible Experiments with ReproZip
Room 203
Vicky Steeves, New York University
4:00-4:30GeneralData ScienceOpen Data and Reproducibility
Efficient Array Computing in C++ with xtensor and Apache Arrow
Grand Ballroom
Wes McKinney, Two Sigma, pandas, Apache Software Foundation
Johan Mabille, QuantStack
Sylvain Corlay, QuantStack
Hunting for Emerging Trends in Music Using Bayesian Inference
Room 204
Alex Companioni
Sacred: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Research
Room 203
Klaus Greff, IDSIA, USI, SUPSI
4:30-5:30Lightning Talks
Grand Ballroom
5:30-6:30BoF
Grand Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
7:30-10:30Evening Activity
TBD

Friday, July 14
7:30-9:00Breakfast
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
9:00-9:15Welcome
Grand Ballroom
9:15-10:00Keynote: Drilling the Chicxulub Impact Structure: Study of Large Impact Formation and Effects on Life during IODP/ICDP Expedition 364
Grand Ballroom
Sean Gulick, University of Texas
10:00-10:30Mid-morning Break
Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:30SciPy ToolsMachine Learning and AIBiology, Biophysics and Biostatistics
Dask: Advanced Techniques
Grand Ballroom
Matthew Rocklin
Calculating Radiation Doses for Tumor Treatment with Learning Algorithms
Room 204
Roy Keyes, Arundo Analytics
Rambutan: A Python Package for Predicting 3D Genome Architecture
Room 203
Jacob Schreiber, University of Washington
11:00-11:30SciPy ToolsMachine Learning and AIBiology, Biophysics and Biostatistics
Terabytes at Your Fingertips: Interactive Big Data Coding with PySpark
Grand Ballroom
Sam Penrose
A Python API for Earth
Room 204
Sam Skillman, Descartes Labs
PyGBe: Python, GPUs and Boundary Elements for Biomolecular Electrostatics
Room 203
Natalia Clementi, George Washington University
Gilbert Forsyth, George Washington University
Lorena Barba, George Washington University
11:30-12:00SciPy ToolsMachine Learning and AIBiology, Biophysics and Biostatistics
Scientific Analysis at Scale: a Comparison of Five Systems
Grand Ballroom
Jake VanderPlas, UW eScience Institute
NEXT: Machine Learning, Crowdsourcing, and Cartoons
Room 204
Scott Sievert, University of Wisconsin–Madison
LabbookDB
Room 203
Horea-Ioan Ioanas, Institute for Biomedical Engineering, ETH and University of Zurich
12:00-2;00Lunch Break
See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions
1:00-2:00BoF
Grand Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203
2:00-2:30Machine Learning and AIEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceAstronomy
Learning in Cycles: Implementing Sustainable Machine Learning Models in Production
Grand Ballroom
Andrew Therriault, City of Boston
MetPy’s Choice of Unit Support: A Descent into Madness
Room 204
Ryan May
John Leeman
A Fast Template Periodogram for Finding Periodic (Non-Sinusoidal) Waveforms in Noisy, Irregularly-Sampled Time Series Data
Room 203
John Hoffman, Princeton University
2:30-3:00Machine Learning and AIEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceAstronomy
Fully Convolutional Networks for Image Segmentation
Grand Ballroom
Daniil Pakhomov, Johns Hopkins University
Deep Learning with Geospatial Data
Room 204
Shane Grigsby, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences (CIRES)
Vizic: A Jupyter-Based Interactive Visualization Tool for Astronomical Catalogs
Room 203
Weixiang Yu
3:00-3:30Mid-afternoon break
Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom
3:30-4:00Machine Learning and AIEarth, Ocean and Geo ScienceAstronomy
hybrid-vocal-classifier (HVC): a Python Package to Automate Labeling of Birdsong for Behavioral Experiments
Grand Ballroom
David Nicholson, Emory University
WARNO: Multi-platform Monitoring Framework for Remote Sensing Instrumentation.
Room 204
Joseph Hardin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stingray : A Library of Time Series Methods for Astronomical X-Ray Data
Room 203
Himanshu Mishra, IIT KGP, India
Daniela Huppenkothen, NYU, USA
Usman Khan, NUST, Pakistan
4:00-4:30Machine Learning and AIMachine Learning and AIAstronomy
Efficient Image Search and Identification: The Making of Wine-O.AI
Grand Ballroom
Michelle Gill, Metis
Adjusting Estimation Bias from Link-Tracing Sampling in Social Networks
Room 204
Wendy Wei
ChiantiPy: a Python Package for Astrophysical Spectroscopy
Room 203
Will Barnes, Graduate Student, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rice University
Kenneth Dere, Research Professor, College of Science, George Mason University
4:30-5:30Lightning Talks
Grand Ballroom
5:30-6:30BoF
Grand Ballroom
BoF
Room 204
BoF
Room 203